Hydraulic Bow Thrusters

VETUS hydraulic thrusters are able to run continuously, although not as primary propulsion units. They deliver high power and great reliability, with no electrical connections at the thruster or pump(s) and they need little routine maintenance. These thrusters are available with several control heads, in three control regimes, including proportional control.
BOW310HMD

BOW310HMD

See specifications below
BOW55HMD

BOW55HMD

See specifications below
BOW95HMD

BOW95HMD

See specifications below
BOW160HMD

BOW160HMD

See specifications below
BOW230HMD

BOW230HMD

See specifications below
BOW410HM

BOW410HM

See specifications below
BOW550HM

BOW550HM

See specifications below

Bow thruster Specifications

TypeSpecifications
BOW55HMDHydraulic bow thruster 55 kgf incl. hydro motor 3,5 kW, for tunnel diam. 150 mm
BOW95HMDHydraulic bow thruster 95 kgf incl. hydro motor 6,0 kW, for tunnel diam. 185 mm
BOW160HMDHydraulic bow thruster 160 kgf incl. hydro motor 12,3 kW, for tunnel diam. 250 mm
BOW230HMDHydraulic bow thruster 230 kgf incl. hydro motor 16,4 kW, for tunnel diam. 300 mm
BOW310HMDHydraulic bow thruster 310 kgf incl. hydro motor 26,8 kW, for tunnel diam. 300 mm
BOW410HMHydraulic bow thruster 410 kgf, incl. hydro motor 22 kW, for tunnel diam. 400 mm
BOW550HMHydraulic bow thruster 550 kgf, incl. hydro motor 33 kW, for tunnel diam. 400 mm

SpecificationsBOW55HMDBOW95HMDBOW160HMDBOW230HMDBOW310HMDBOW410HMBOW550HM
thrust N (kgf)550 (55)950 (95)1600 (160)2300 (230)3100 (310)4100(410)5500(550)
Hydraulic motor power KW3,56,012,316,426,82233
Hydraulic motor speed rpm3000410037302540276019201920
Hydraulic motor capacity cm3/rev4,24,28,416,8274545
Flow rate l/min13182840709292
Operating pressure bar165230260245230180280
Internal tunnel diameter mm150185250300300400400
A mm160200240258258449449
B mm258276345431455252252
C mm150185250300300400400

BOWHMD illustration
BOWHM illustration

BRITISH MARINE LOGO PROUD MEMBER TAG WHITE RGB

United Marine Services are proud members of The British Marine Federation, you can find us listed here.

iso 9001

ums

6 Hythe Marine Park,
Shore Road,
Hythe,
Southampton,
United Kingdom.
SO45 6HE
TEL: 02380 846222